Flavor West will be closed Thursday November 28th & Friday November 29th in observance of Thanksgiving.

MCT Oil 32oz

MCT Oil 32oz

More Information
Color Clear
Country Of Origin USA
Solubility Not soluble in water
American Express Discover Mastercard Visa
Special Price $15.00 Earn 9 Reward Points Regular Price $18.00
In stock
Our Guarantee to You
This product, like all products sold at FlavorWest.com, is rigorously tested prior to distribution to ensure quality and safety
Customers also bought
  1. Blueberry
    Blueberry Flavoring. Contains Propylene Glycol and Ethanol along with Natural & Artificial ingredients. Learn More
  2. Cake (Yellow)
    Yellow Cake Flavoring. Contains Propylene Glycol along with Natural & Artificial ingredients. Learn More
  3. Sweetener
    Sweetener Flavoring. Contains Propylene Glycol along with Natural & Artificial ingredients. Learn More
  4. Kiwi
    Kiwi Flavoring. Contains Propylene Glycol and Ethanol along with Natural & Artificial ingredients. Learn More
About this product
MCT Oil 32oz

32oz Medium Chain Triglycerides. USP Grade. Kosher.

Product Details & Information

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, alternatively known as Octanoic/Decanoic Acid Triglyceride or MCT Coconut Oil, is a specialized esterification of coconut oil extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts. This oil uses only the medium chain triglycerides, namely Caprylic Acid and Capric Fatty Acid, contained in raw coconut oil. The result is an ideal carrier oil that can be used in a variety of applications. Flavor West provides quality Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, produced using ethically sourced supplies.

Uses & Applications

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride applications span across a variety of industries. The most common of these applications include the following:

·         Personal Care: Commonly used as an emollient, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride serves as a replacement for White Oils and Petrolatum in makeup, moisturizers, skin care and sunscreen products and perfumes. Within this application, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride serves as an excellent choice for sensitive skin products due to its lightweight nature and compatibility with most skin types.

·         Pet Food: MCT coconut oil can be used as an ingredient in pet foods, and research does suggest the inclusion of MCT oil has positive effects on feline metabolism and canine cognitive function.

·         Pharmaceuticals: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an efficient solvent and excellent excipient, meaning it can act as a carrier or suspension medium for oil soluble antibiotics, drugs and vitamins.

·         Food and Beverage: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is promoted as an energy supplement and digestive agent in the food industry. It’s commonly used as a food emulsifier.

·         Flavor and Fragrance: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an excellent carrier for both fragrances and flavors, as it’s a low-odor oil.

·         Nutraceuticals: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is itself an energy supplement and digestive agent, promoting metabolism boosts. It's also an excellent emulsifier and solvent and can act as a carrier or suspension medium for oil-soluble vitamins and minerals.

Within these applications, MCT is a low-hazard chemical, posing little to no risk to health and safety.

Storage and Handling Details

Bulk Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is very stable and has a long shelf life. For storage, keep Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride in a tightly sealed container protected from moisture, heat and direct sunlight, as oxidizers and elevated temperatures can degrade the quality of the product. In such conditions, it can be feasibly stored for up to 48 months, though we recommend using it within three years.

The Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride SDS is available for download at the bottom of this page and contains detailed safety, handling and storage requirements for our products.

More Information
Part Number FW-MCT32
Color Clear
Storage Instructions Store in a cool (68° - 77° F) dry place out of direct sunlight.
Country Of Origin USA
Density at 77F 9.00
Solubility Not soluble in water
Customer Reviews